Jan 25-28 Ontario, California

Full Staff Roster

Staff

Chair Level

Chairman: Alec Orrock
Vice Chair: Christian B. McGuire
Treasurer, Membership Database: Elayne Pelz [ISL]
Founder/Chairman Emeritus: Chaz Boston Baden

Fairy Godfathers Department: FER Morgan-Wells
Staff: Javier Aguilar, Alice “Kazuki” Deng, Jah’lon Escudero, Logan Graham, Jacquelyn Hansen, Patrick Murphy, Christina Patterson, Valerie Patterson, Dominee Roehm, Sengcory Tran, Matthew Wells
Minions: Melissa DeMello
Staff: Jack Castellanos, Emerald Ivy, Shane Richard, Alison Santander, Christian Velitchkov
Registration And Badge Questions: Elayne Pelz [ISL]

Some answers to common questions: Badges will be available for sale on-site. If you want to transfer your badge, send e-mail to Registration from the e-mail address you used to register the membership; or, if it’s after the pre-reg deadline, write “I transfer this membership to so-and-so” on your postcard and sign it before giving it to your friend. Yes, you need to have a badge for most of the Convention Center and the areas in the Radisson. No, we don’t have dealers-only badges. Questions about guests should be directed to the Main Program Division. See Main Program Division to suggest or apply for Industry, Press, and Guest registration.

Registration: Martin Young, Elayne Pelz
Seconds: Yuri Combs, Lia Drelleshak, Ariel “Draca” Gerdts, Genevieve Johnston-Grier
Staff: Kris Bauer, Sherri Benoun, Nhattan Duong, Chris Furguson, Nathan Hall, Ashley Hu, Ash Hughes, Holly Knevelbaard, Corrinne Marks-Stevens, Lauren Marks-Stevens, Kayla McGiffen, Mariah Morris, Josh Nelson, Bob Ree, Chanelle Thomas, Blase Van Splinter, Melody Vito, Heather Von Zell, Tilly Williams, Razmig Zeithlian
Badge Ribbons, Convention-Sponsored: Chaz Boston Baden
Distribution: Office
Ribbon Supplier: RV Awards
Badge Supplier: Admit One
Post-Convention Survey: Patrick Stanley
Water Distribution: Jarod Nandin
Staff: Theodore Gandall, Sherman Vickers, Kwame West


Administration Division

Administration Division Head: Bert Boden
Division Second: Julia Ree

Information and Handicapped Access Services (ADA Compliance): Sean Brown-Kohalmy
Staff: Catherine Garza, Joe Palmer, Julia Ree, Daisy Sanchez, Isabel Sanchez
Office: Sandahl Von Sydow
Staff: Vanessa R.F. Gonzales, Christopher Lai
Staff Database Administration: Bert Boden
Staff Registration: Paul Jackson
Staff: Nicole Hjerling, Maurice Garcia, Elizabeth Mackenzie, Romy Meyerson
Volunteer Placement/Dispatch/Gatekeepers: Ed Garcia, Karen Garcia


Events Division

Events Division Head: Miko Estacio
Division Seconds: Nancy Tran, Nathan Caccam
Division Assistants: Michael Ilog, Tram Nguyen
Events Division Staff: Mackenzie Harper

AMV (Anime Music Videos) Contest: Jason Fiore
Department Second: Nathan Caccam
AMV Room: Eric Stokien
Staff: Amanda Coleman, Donna Coleman, Robin “Sianeka” DePari, German Gonzales
Cosplay Chess (Friday): Matthew Lewis
Evening Dances: Miko Estacio
Department Second: Richard Su, Dominic “DJ Sandman” Young
Staff: Kelcie Giusti-Tang, Michael Ilog, Jacqueline Peralta, Sarah Jane Peralta, Alfredo Ramos, Nicole Wilson
Fashion Show (Friday): Christina Wen
Department Second: Tran Huynh
Staff: Armando “Matcha” Cepeda, Jennifer Funke, Lyena Kang, Jeremy Rafanan
Formal Dance (Friday, “Galactic Gala”): Daric Cook
Staff: Jennifer Hendricks, Ariel Jones, Ariel Krutsinger, Lauren Smith, Sydney Stechmann, Craig Yamaguchi
Masquerade (Saturday): Lindsay Tallman
Second: Annie Mitschek, Erik Anderson
Front of House: see Ushers
Green Room/Backstage: Matthew Tsang
Judges: Wayne Kaa, Karisu-sama, Amy Carpenter & Brayton Carpenter of Legendary Costume Works
Judge’s Clerk: TBD
Official Photography: Richard Man
Stage Manager: Caroline Smeby
Stage Assistant Managers: Zach Shaffer, Karl Tars
Backstage Staff: Robin “Sianeka” DePari, Katrina Leonoudakis, Silviane “Mia” Man-Willrich, Emily Power, Justin Tan, Karl Tars
Backstage Volunteer: Steve Wilkins
Toastmaster: Tadao Tomomatsu
Ushers: Bert Boden, Ariel Chang
Staff: Eric Kim, Lisa “Hitomi” Kim, John Lee, Michael Natividad, Matt Reveles, Casey Ullon


Exhibition Division

Exhibition Division Head: Andrew Vo
Division Second: Vivi Phan

Artist’s Alley: Johan Ochoa
Staff: Roel Barroga, Rosalee Barroga, Samantha Freeman, Jason Higa, Mun Ki Kim, Tyler Knopf, Isobel Miraflor, Kristine Nguyen, Adrian Ortiz, Robert Pabo, Brandon Valdes, Katie Woodward, Jeffrey Yu
Costume Exhibit: Alexa Ahn
Dealers Hall: Justine Villamarzo
Staff: Marco Dominguez, Kenneth George, Kree Iraldo, Joseph Mallari, Danny Merino, Philip Min, Favio Murillo, Jacob Rathbone
Photo Studio: Aldo Sarellano
Staff: Marisa Boyd, Ka Fai Wong
Swap Meet: Charlotte Anderson
Staff: Roxanna Jackson, Jessica Jordan, DeWayne Roberts, Mister Searcy


Facilities Division

The Facilities Division is in charge of our relationship with our venues. Inquiries regarding hotel reservation issues should be sent here.

Facilities Division Head: Jason Justice

Communication Equipment: Bert Boden
Staff: Casey Ullon
Housing: Bert Boden
Staff: Declan West
Facility Liaisons: Jason Justice, Joyce Lloyd
Staff: Anastasia Hunter, Lauren Justice, Ariella Goldberg
Facility Plans/Diagrams And Statistics: Anthony Vitug
Staff: Harmony Royal
Lost And Found: see Operations.
Operations (Aka Con Ops): Lee Almodovar
Department Second: Vee Owens
Supervisors: Andrew Buckner, Nathan Kim, George Megyei, Marcia Minsky, Eric Owens, Crystal Pretzman
Staff: Christine Amarantus, Michael Chavez, Brian Cook, Jennifer Dougherty, Sean Edwards, Noah Fernandez, Regina Franchi, Talvi Fried, Paige Garcia, Trini Gomez, Pamela Harvey, Amy Heintz, Jacqueline Hoke, Abigail Hutton, Brandon Jinadasa, Martin Katz, Thinh Le, Reannon McElroy, Alice Massoglia, Francis S.T. Mazzeo, Erik Medina, Eric Nelson, C. Anita Nunez, Daniel Paul, Christina Piper, Aaron Reilich, Jonathan Rosas, Kevin Sanchez, Cayley Sublette, Kristen Suszek, Todd Taylor, Tana Tharalson, Valerie Vielmas, Gregory Watts, Michael Weinstein
Volunteer: Meghan Arthur
Tech Liaisons: Toni Shelton
Staff: Sam Spaeth, Joshua Therien


Hospitality Division

The Hospitality Division is in charge of our various hospitality rooms and departments. If it might involve serving refreshments or providing a quiet space for particular categories of members, it’s handled here. HOSPITALITY DOES NOT HANDLE GUESTS. PLEASE SEE MAIN PROGRAM DIVISION, BELOW.

Hospitality Division Head: Timothy Le
Division Second: Christina Wen

Blue Rose Maid Cafe: Christina Wen
Department Seconds: Ryan Ng, Michelle P. Nguyen
Staff: Bernard Baylosis, Louis Calixto, Cory Carmichael, Monique Chavez, Stanley Chi, Walter Chiu, Reyna Flores, Kaien Hin, Eric Kim, Lauren Lacanilao, Thalia Lizama, Lauren Loo, Synthia McCrocklin, Vladimir Medel, Joymarie Menzel, Brittney Mortimer, Kevin Mortimer, Kelsey Ohl, Carlo Ondoy, Nam Pham, Zuly Ramos, Bridget Sands, Patrick Saul, Ryan Shiroma, Crystal Sicairos, Kendra Tassie, Emily Tchang, Adan Viveros, Truong Vu, Spencer Wen, Steven Wood
Food Trucks: Jocelyn Uy
Staff: Veronica Martinez
Parents’ Lounge: Alisha Morris
Staff: Gabriel Chavez, Griselda Ibarra-Mendez, Matthew Legaspi


Logistics Division

Division Head: Anthony Walker
Division Seconds: Ryan Brown-Kohalmy
Division Assistants: Judy Coffin, Patrick Stanley, Shelby Kohalmy
Loadmaster/PODS: Christina Velasquez, Angela Nolasco

Inventory Management: Christina Velasquez
Second: Angela Nolasco
Staff: Trent Kirkpatrick, Sean Brown-Kohalmy
Load-Out/Load-In (LOLI): Scott Danaher
Bags & Cubbies: Chauntel “Jarvis” Carmen
Bags & Cubbies Second: Dana Nguyen
Bags & Cubbies Assistant: Scott Gerson
LOLI Staff: Max Alhanati, Justin Berger, Jesus Bracamonte, Serra Brenner, Deidre Brownell, Jennifer Carey, Wesley Cockroft, Destiny Conn, Ciera Coronado, Weston Fontamillas, Josh Frazier, Theodore Gandall, Erin Gleason, Christine Hurba, Nicole Ligon, Cat MacEachern, Anne Marchewka, Natalie Mercado, Andrew Moore, Ari Olmedo, Thuy Vi (Alina) Pham, Cara Raymond, Britley Smith, Sabrina Snowdon, Sandahl von Sydow
LOLI Volunteer: Dale Oshima


Main Program Division

Main Program Division Head: Allison Meyer
Division Seconds: John Ramirez, Sabrina Cook
Division Admin: Anthony Nguyen
Division Assistants: Alexa Arenz, Sarah Gieseke, Dustin Parker

Autographs: Connie Law
Staff: Jonathan Hu, Jimmy Villalobos, Rosario Villalobos
Green Room: Tamia Drayton
Staff: Andrew Huynh, Christopher Lin, Nathan Tibble, Yen Wu
Guest Relations: Dashiell Gayhart, Tami Bi
Assistant: Ashley Lanning
Staff: Mason Beninger, Roger Bian, Marguerite Hartman, Sean McAllister, Samantha Mitchell, Jennifer Nguyen, Scott Yokoyama, Stephanie Zavaleta
Featured Guests Liaisons: Gwendolyn Newton
Transportation: Floyd Broadnax
Interactive Programming (ALA Idol, Bands, & Game Shows): Christina Cook
Assistant Manager: Luciferette DeVoid
Staff: Mikal De Berry, Ryan Emery, Michael Garcia, Zoe Hackbart, Mark Patton, Vic van Zyl
Live Program Review And Scheduling: Alec Orrock, Allison Meyer
Staff: John Ramirez, Steve Roberts
Program Host: Andrew Alandy
Press/Industry Relations: Steve Roberts
Assistant Manager: Trinity Drayton
Press/Industry Selection And Review: Allison Meyer, Alec Orrock, Steve Roberts
Press Lounge: Coty Travis Jones
Staff: Danielle Davis
Industry Party: Trinity Drayton
Host: Andrew Alandy
Program Operations (Convention Center): Kenya Starr
Staff: John Avila, Joshua Briones, Valerie Carrasco, Derek Chan, Irene Cruz, Michael Dinnocente, Judith Duran, Natalie Duran, Albert Garcia, Luis Lopez, Matthew Paul, Amber Ramirez, Harmony Royal, Malakai Unland
Program Operations (Radisson): Tiffany Silver
Staff: Alvaro Bayona, Gonzalo Carrete, Bianca Diaz, Moriah Lynne Quinn-Stalker, Samantha Silver
Program Registration: Doran DiStefano, Andy Li
Staff: Leonardo Ecliserio, Michael Ecliserio, Cynthia Martinez, Mario Montes, Lulu Zerbe
Program Check-In (Convention Center): Rita Loy
Staff: Cheyenne Buechner, Lacole Johnsen, Catherine Loy
Program Check-In: (Radisson) Kandis Caringer
Staff: Mark Lim, Lauren Morales
Program Tech Liaison (Convention Center): Jonathan Guerra, Josemanuel Fraire
Staff: Laisiasa Komai, Lac Tran
Program Tech Liaison (Radisson): Jah’lon Escudero, Josh Rodriguez
Table Tents: Chaz Boston Baden
Video Program: Steve Roberts
Staff: Nicholi Cash, Aloura Luna, Natalie Mercado, Kirk Van De Walker


Promotion Division

Promotion Division Head: Matthew Lewis
Division Second: Dwayne Wilkes
Division Assistant: Elizabeth Yetter

Postcard Distribution
Art Design Contest: Chaz Boston Baden, Alec Orrock, Christian B. McGuire
Artists: Blanca Lindsey, Kassie Olson
Printer: Wizard Graphics
Prizes: See’s Candies
Mailings: Chaz Boston Baden
Prize Patrol (Coordination & Distribution): DJ Pirate Princess Prettitoes
Staff: Walter Bartel, Kassandra Beltran-Thomas, Rachel Cramer, Raymond Lane, Daniel Majarucon, Liza Neville-Olson, Karissa Paiva, Kenneth Pingad, Kimberly Rose, Roger Rose
Publicity Tour: Matthew Lewis, Alec Orrock
Staff: Chaz Boston Baden, Jordan Brown, Jeffrey Gerard, Vanesa R.F. Gonzales, Razavi, Shane Richard, Kim Stephenson, Malcolm Thomas
Ribbon Station: Jordan Brown
Staff: Michelle Ireland, Kim Stephenson
Sales To Members: Skylar Barti
Staff: Kassandra Beltran-Thomas, Jeffrey Gerard
Web/Internet
Animelosangeles.Org (Website): Alec Orrock
Animelosangeles.Org (E-Mail): Chaz Boston Baden
Cosplay.Com: Sam Miyake
Facebook: Alec Orrock
Online Forms (Animelosangeles.Org): Chaz Boston Baden
Online Forms (Membersolutions.Com): Alec Orrock, Cathy Johnson
Tumblr: Amanda Coleman
Twitter (@Animelosangeles, #Animela): Cathleen “Katie” Griffith


Publications Division

Division Head: Caitlin Doolittle
Division Second: Megan Schreiber

Art Coordinator: Shannon Deonier
Program Book, Sign, And Miscellaneous Art: Charmwitch, Chris Flores, Jessica Gaona, Joanna Johnen, Emil Konishi, Limpachi, Liz Santiago, Stephanie Shih, Aimee Major Steinberger, Ashley Swaby, Kimiko Ushio & Sariah Romney, Rishon Vasandani, Xipel, YOVA
T-Shirt Designs: Ashley Swaby, Xipel
T-Shirt Supplier: Offworld Designs
Decorating Committee: Kate Hopp, Dennis Magat
Staff: Julia Doolittle, Aaron Tolentino
Mobile App: Amanda Shockley
Program Book: Caitlin Doolittle, Ed Gomez
Design Staff: Caroline Smeby, Victor Shapero
Restaurant And Resource Guide: Megan Schreiber
Printer: Wizard Graphics
Signage Design: Megan Schreiber
Signage Production: Caitlin Doolittle
Signage, On-Site: Christina Patterson, Valerie Patterson


Special Program Division

Special Program Division Head: Cody Bashaar
Division Second: Chris Bradford

Cosplay Gathering Coordinator: Sam Miyake
Costume Repair Station: Hannah Baldwin, Ariella Goldberg, Cipriana Ramirez
Staff: Noah Baldwin, Patrick Beckstead, Alestra Burdick, Jeri Caamaño, Mary Carricaburu, Allison Chima, Elisabeth Duty, Lily Khosravi, Corin Kumamoto, Lyndi Lewis, Elizabeth Lormans, Rebecca Rowan, Marissa Silecchio, Jenna Smrz, Charli Teitell, Terry Wren
E-Gaming: Cody Bashaar, Erik Antariksa
Department Second: Daniel Gruber
Staff: Chris Bradford, Nic Bub, Brian Dionne, Marc Dionne, Frederick Guese, Stephen Hughes, Haley Ioppini, Michelle Le, Yang Liu, Maurillo Mendoza, Keenan Pierson, Adam Rose, Manuel Tovar
Hall Costume Awards: Tiffany Thomas-Torres
Staff: Shannon Deonier, Michael Hoang, Martha Lara, FER Morgan-Wells, Nikki Trang Nguyen, Slade Torres, Adriana Zepeda
Karaoke: Cathy Johnson
Staff: Giselle Bernache, Ella Bowen, Dean Johnson, Ralph Jeriko Serranilla, Heather Smithson, Korinne Wilkening
Manga Lounge: Niki La Teer
Staff: Anyel Abraham, Jessica Florence, Stephanie Huerta, Ernesto Montes, Adam Sarmiento, Demi Su
Tabletop Gaming: Daniel “Felix” Molzahn
Staff: Ernesto Barajas, Leah Brittain, Travis Dice, Nicole Fletcher, Alyssa Freeman, Karla Freeman, Rachel Gee, Ian Gomez, Flora Gonzalez, Brian Hamilton, Patrick Harper, Christopher Harris, Herron Hollander, Dae Kim, Robin King, David Little, Michael Mansour, Brianna Marcantoni, Antonio Mendoza, Becky Metcalf, Michael Metcalf, Hugo Minott, Stacie Montgomery, Crystal Myers, Andrew Risner, Laura Rogers, Billy Salazar, Michale Shupe, Erik Wintz
Volunteer: David King

This is a work in progress. As we formally confirm divisions and departments and staff, this page will be updated. Contact your Division Head if you have any questions.

 

 

 

Help Wanted

No open positions at this time.