Full Staff Roster (2014)

Chair Level

Updated 2014-01-07
Chairman: Chaz Boston Baden [ISL]
Fairy Godfather Department: FER “Jubei-chan” Morgan
Staff: Javier Aguilar, Jah’lon Escudero, Jackie (Jacquelyn) Hansen, Patrick Murphy, Christina “Squirrellyness” Patterson, Valerie “Your Name Should Be Sparkles!” Patterson, Matt “Matt Squared” Wells
Minions: Melissa De Mello, Patty Engel
Staff: Jacky (Jacqueline) Castellanos, Nikki Costa, Ariel Draca, Emerald Ivy, Jennifer Funke, Alexander Geeves-Booth, Selina Phanara, Alex Potter, Shane Richard
Staff Photography: Omar Hussain
Vice Chair: Alec Orrock
Assistant: Alannah Ford, Daemon Sinclair

Registration and Badge Questions: Elayne Pelz [ISL]

Some answers to common questions: Yes, we’re full, we have a small number of memberships we’ll sell on Day Zero starting at 3:00 but that will be all there are. No one-day badges. If you want to transfer your badge, write “I transfer this membership to so-and-so” on your postcard and sign it before giving it to your friend. Yes, you need to have a badge for most of the hotel’s areas. No, we don’t have dealers-only badges. Pre-reg for 2015 will be online only, and will open up this Sunday.

Treasurer: Elayne Pelz [ISL]
Membership Database: Elayne Pelz
Assistant to Ms. Pelz: Michelle Pincus
Registration: Martin Young, Jacqueline Yuri Combs, Genevieve Johnston-Grier
Staff: Kristine Bauer, Chris Correa, Bailey DeLong, Leon Diamond, Ariel Draca, Lia Drelleshak, Nhattan Duong, James Giang, Monica Goitia, Carolina Guerrero, Jacobo Guerrero, Nathan Hall, Christopher Hitchcock, Ashley Hu, Mitchie Hughes, Erik Larson, Kevin McGiffen, Elizabeth Mackenzie, Ryanne McNeill, Corrinne Marks-Stevens, Lauren Marks-Stevens, Romy Meyerson, Stacie Montgomery, Mariah “NekoKaix3″ Morris, Monica Paraz, Valerie “Your Name Should Be Sparkles!” Patterson, Taylor Lane “Red Collie” Sandness, Spenser Santos, Zalmen Serebryanski, Scott “Jester” Simpson, Suzanne “Sperbette” Sperber, Joan Steward, Chanelle “Pascalla” Thomas, Daniel Vitko, Melody Vito, Megan Yee, Emery (Eris) Young
Line Measurement: Marcia Minsky
Staff: Nicole Nakagawa, Paulo-Maruusu “Slurmz” Pengson


Administration Division

Administration Division Head: Paige Willey
Division Second: Jeremy Wilson

Access Services (ADA compliance, Handicapped assistance and other special needs): Eylat Poliner, Marcia Minsky
Staff: Joshua Archer, Jeromy Miller, Daisy Sanchez, Isabel Sanchez
Badges
Art: Aimee Major Steinberger
Design: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Shannon Deonier
Purchasing: Elayne Pelz [ISL]
Supplier: Admit One
Badge Ribbons, convention-sponsored: Chaz Boston Baden
Distribution: Joyce Sperling
Ribbon Supplier: RV Awards
Information: Julia Ree
Staff: Ryan “Kuper” Brown, Catherine Garza, Ian “Sloth” Gomez, Sean “Hex” Kohalmy, Cherilyn Otubuah, Johnny Pineda, Daisy Sanchez, Isabel Sanchez, Ariel “Kitty” Tanner
Office: Joyce Sperling
Staff: Paige Willey
Staff Services
Staff Database Administration/Placement/Recruiting: Jeremy Wilson, Paige Willey
Staff Registration: Shyloh Alary, Nicole “theaugustusrex” Hjerling, Cherika Jenkins, Matthew Toone, Evan Washburn
Volunteer Database Administration: Sable Lofy, Edie McCracken
Volunteer Placement/Dispatch/Gatekeepers: Joshua Everman, Preda Jittanoon
Staff: Paul Jackson, Christian “Ostan” Nacpil, Jesse Nelson, Michael Ngu, Kirk Taber, Steven Wilkins
Volunteer Spiffs/Rewards:


Events Division

Updated 2014-01-07
Events Division Head: Miko Estacio
Division Second: Karen Bury
Division Assistant: Nancy Tran
Minions: Ariel Chang, Tram Nguyen

AMV (Anime Music Videos) Contest & Room: Mikal Saltveit
Staff: Sabrina Cook, Robin (Sianeka) De Pari, German Gonzales, Brooke Saltveit, Eric Stokien
Cosplay Chess (Friday): Matthew “Maguma” Lewis, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle
Staff: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Miguel Melendez, Rebecca Livengood Melendez, Jennella “kuroneko” Schwarz, Kimberly “doragon” Stokely
Dance, Thursday (Dance and Dessert): Scott Beckstead
Dances, Friday and Saturday: Miko Estacio (Funkmaster Miko), Dominic “DJ Sandman” Young
Dance Tech: Richard Su (Melodic Verse)
DJs: DJ (Alfredo Ramos) Data Drain, DJ (Dominick “Royksopp” Damaso) Kidmack, DJ Melodic Verse, Elvin Ong, DJ Sandman, (James Lawrence Sakura) DJ-TeMp3st, Funkmaster Miko
Staff: Nathan Caccam, Melanie Delia, Kelcie Gusti-Tang, Tram Nguyen, Elvin Ong, Kira Tate (Jacqueline Peralta), Nancy Tran, Nicole (Nikki) Wilson
Fashion Show (Friday): Victoria Shapero
Staff:
Formal Dance (Starlight Ball, Friday): Jackie Rizzo
Staff: Nathan Hall, Dawn Parsons
Masquerade (Saturday): Lindsay “Faire Goddess” Tallman
Seconds: Annie Mitschek, Myion Rickey
Front of House: see Ushers
Green Room/Backstage: Matthew Tsang, Patty Engel, Ingrid Aquino-Gomez, Elyse “Mouse” Miller, Angelica “Ari” Olmedo, Jacob “TerraBones” Rathbone, Jackie Rizzo, Jennella “kuroneko” Schwarz, Zach Shaffer, Kimberly “doragon” Stokely
Judges, Presentation: Wayne Kaa, Caistarrin (“Evil Bishounen”) Mystical
Judges, Workmanship: Karisu-sama, Aimee Major Steinberger
Judge’s Clerk:
Official Photography: Richard Man
Stage Manager: Caroline Smeby, Karl Tars
Rum Party (Friday): Matthew Simmons (Captain)
Crew: Kevin Booth, Rosemary Dominguez, Vince Ginsburg, Scott “Moonshine” Gray, Cheryl “Chey” Hagar, Brian Kruise, Juli Lavorin, Brittney Phillips, David Webber, Hannah Webber
Cabin Boy: Tadao Tomomatsu
Toastmaster: Tadao Tomomatsu
Assistant to Mr. Tomomatsu: Amanda “Rin” Fox, Dashiell Gayhart
Ushers: Bert Boden, Ariel Chang
Staff: Ilse Gomez, Michael Natividad


Exhibition Division

Exhibition Division Head: Gary De Guzman
Division Second:

Artist’s Alley: Sara Verches
Staff: Isobel Miraflor, Adrian Ortiz, Katie Woodward, Jeffrey Yu
Dealers Room: Malcolm Burtenshaw
Staff: Randy Alkire, Adam Kim, Vivi “Pixi” Phan, Yun Hoan Tran, Kelly Zhao
Photo Studio: Aldo Sarellano
Staff: Wayne Carter, Jason Nishi, Hai Pham
Swap Meet: Mister Searcy, Dennis Magat
Staff: Rachel “Myobi” Yu


Facilities Division

Updated 2014-01-13

Facilities Division Head: Jeanne Goldfein
Assistant to Ms. Goldfein: Sarah Goldberg
Advisor: Joyce Lloyd [ISL]

Communication Equipment: Bert Boden
Facility Liaisons
Pre-con Meetings: Alec Orrock
Resumes, RFPs and Contracts: Alec Orrock, Jeanne Goldfein
Housing: Bert Boden
On-Site Hotel Liaisons: Alec Orrock, Jeanne Goldfein, Bert Boden, Jason Justice, Kim Brown (Audits) [ISL]
Operations: Robbie Bourget, Lee Almodovar
Staff: Greg Almodovar, Christine Amarantus, Adam Bruno, Cory “STNJ-272ATX” Carmichael, Michael Chavez, Adio “Adibro” DiLoreto III, James Foster, George “Saint” Megyei, Doris “Lady Spaydes” Morgan, Scott Nishinaka, Eric Owens, Vee “V” Bauer-Landes Owens, Sam “Data Allister” Park, Michael Pell, Aaron “RandoM_DooD” Reilich, Jonathan “Sonik” Rosas, Justin “Iceball” Swoboda, Tana Tharalson, Michael “Dward” Venegas
Tech: Scott Beckstead
Event Tech Team: Scott Beckstead, Chas Hoff, Chuck Shimada, Charles K. Matheny, Greg Hart
Hall Tech Team: Patrick Betts
Staff: Jon “Prince Knight” Bender, Chris Busch, Yinlerthai “Yin” Chan, Rachel Deering, John DeGroof, Tomomi DeGroof, Brandon Demaria, Coral Eisenbruch, Jah’lon Escudero, Scott Fields, Marcie Hansen, Dean Johnson, Robin King, Nguyen “Eric” Le, Pat Miller, Jan Reside, Tiffany Rogers, Tony Shelton, Deborah Wolk
Pipe and Drape:
Videography Crew: Cathy Beckstead, Mike Donahue, Pat Miller


Hospitality Division

Hospitality Division Head: Genny Dazzo
Division Seconds: Amanda Coleman, Donna Coleman

Con Suite: Timothy Le, Walter Chiu
Blue Rose Maid Cafe: Timothy Le
Grocery Truck: Timothy Le
Staff: Andrew Alandy, Nicole Aquino, Roxie Beck, Calah Ashley Brown, Louis (“Miyu Minamino”) Calixto, Garrett Cecchini, Gabriel Chavez, Stanley Chi, Rachel Chico, Lisa Choi, Samantha Freeman, Marcus Hankins, Jacquelyn Hansen, Kree Iraldo (“DJ Reflex”), Gerald Isip, Colleen Kao, Lisa “Hitomi” Kim, Matthew Legaspi, Lauren Loo, Panda Lu, Matt Mark, Vladimir Medel, Alisha Morris, Favio Murillo, Edwin Gray Myers, Ryan Ng, Robert Pabo, Edwin Shiroma, Ryan Shiroma, Samantha (“Sami”) Speed, William Srey, Kelcie Gusti- Tang, Kamaal Theus, Jerrell Ting, Joseph Viceroy, Chrystal Villamarzo, Justine Villamarzo, Adan Viveros, Christina Wen, Steven “Huntmaster” Wood
Parents’ Lounge: Regina Reynante
Staff: Eylat Poliner, Corwin Reynante, Gregg Reynante
Staff Room: Jocelyn Uy
Staff: Jackson Behrens, Marco Dominguez, Alvin “Gale” Gener, Kenneth George, Veronica Martinez, Becky Metcalf, Timothy Risch, Andrew Vo


Logistics Division

Division Head: Anthony “Moogle” Walker
Division Second: Jarod Nandin
Assistant to Mr. Walker: Judy Coffin

Bag Stuffing, Coin-Op Lockers and Cubbie Assembly: Chauntel Carmen
Staff: Caitlynn Adlard, Serra Brenner, Destiny “Harley” Conn, Ciera Coronado, Brian Flores, Scott Gerson, Dani Giglia, Erin Gleason, Chehala Klingberg, Nicole “Gilbert” Ligon, Sarah Loudin, Annie (Anne) Marchewka, Natalie Mercado Vivid, Madison Mojica, Sydney Moody, Dana Nguyen, Adriana “Dalila” Orduno, Dale Oshima, Thuy Vi Pham, Cara “Jadan Grant” Raymond, Chelsea Roum, Nicolas Rustin, Britley Morgan Smith, Sabrina “heichouofmyheart” Snowdon, Nash Taylor
Truck: Henry Sierra
Loadmaster – Truck: Henry Sierra
Truck Crew: Adam Culbertson, Jason Fiore, Cat MacEachern, Rex Monson, Carolyn Smith, Theodore Tuyo
Loadmaster – PODS: Jarod Nandin
Logistics Base:
Move-in/Move-Out Crew: Swinger Casey, Sabrina Cook, Matthew Cortez, Robin (Sianeka) De Pari, Jesse Flores, Alannah Ford, Kyle Galindo, Peter Garcia, Jason Heckenlively, Paul Hogan, Christine (Yuffie) Hurba, Omar (Fremen) Hussain, Mike Lemos, Daniel Lopez, Doug McGrath, Natalie Martinez, Jarrod “The Magic Man” Mays, Jim Morrison, Corey Neese, Pete Pommer, Madeline Rodriguez, Benjerman Row, Mister Searcy, Eric “El Diablo” Sedeno, Caitlin Shea, Sherman “Mayham” Vickers


Main Program Division

Main Program Division Head: Alec Orrock
Division Second: Allison Meyer

Autographs: Justine Reynolds
Staff: Kenneth “Spike” Dodds
Fan Tables: Alec Orrock
Guest Lounge: Rachael Linker
Staff: Kristine Hammon, Dakota Hicks, Melissa Meza, Lauren Morales, Patrick Powers
Guest of Honor Liaisons: Lynn V. Baden, Sherri Benoun
Gift baskets: Lynn V. Baden
Staff: Robert Biehn, Dashiell Gayhart, Margueritë “Riku” Hartman, Ashley Lanning, Samantha Mitchell, Joyce Teubner
Guests, Panelists and Program Participants: Alec Orrock, Allison Meyer
Guest Registration: Cezar Gonzales, Leonardo Ecliserio, John Ramirez
Staff: Doug Anzevino, Samuel Caterisano, Lauren “Trench Kamen” Cook, Wayne Hill, Mike Lam, Mark Lim, Christina Loy, Mario Montes, Holly “Ann” Zerbe (aka Lulu Louise)
Industry/Professional Registration: Alec Orrock, Allison Meyer
Live Program: Alec Orrock, Allison Meyer
Review and Scheduling: Alec Orrock, Allison Meyer, Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Matthew “Maguma” Lewis, Steve Roberts
Live Program Check-in: Joshua Therien, Gregory Watts
Staff: Vanessa Bisbee, Jonathan Cajulis, Lauren “Trench Kamen” Cook, Sir Lawrence “Gentleman Otaku, Aspiring Writer, and all around Good Guy” Herbert, Catherine Loy, Rita Loy, Patrick Powers, Anthony Salvi, Samantha “SammiSnowBunny” Silver, Tiffany “Hitomi Chan” Silver
Maid Cafe and Host Club Room: Sarah Goldberg
Scheduling: Alec Orrock
Music (Bands): Denzel Walkes
Staff:
Press Relations/Press Lounge: Morgan Woods
Staff: Tami Bi, Andre “Jinrei” Smith
Program Ops: Dustin Parker, Jennifer Yi
Staff: Andrew Alandy, Alexa Arenz, Vanessa Bisbee, Floyd Broadnax III, Stanley “Heavens Last Hope” Busby II, Irene Cruz, Mikal De Berry, Douglas De Vries, Tyson Diaz LePham, Zoe Hackbardt, Ben Miller, Kassie Olson, Anne Poirier, Amber Ramirez, Josh Rodriguez, Nick “Masa D. Luffy” Rodriguez, Sarah Gieseke Schiffer, Samantha (“Sami”) Speed, Shawnyece Walker, Max Yang
Regency Dance: John Hertz
Scavenger Hunt: Kimberly “doragon” Stokely, Jennella “kuroneko” Schwarz
Staff:
Video Program (Anime room): Steve Roberts
Staff: Khalid “Ron” Celestino, Nick Long, Kirk “Kai Wolf” Van De Walker


Promotion Division

Promotion Division Head: Matthew “Maguma” Lewis
Division Second: Dwayne Wilkes

Postcard Distribution
Art Design Contest: Chaz Boston Baden
Artists: Arianna Grinager, Blanca Lindsey, Rebecca Mora, Janelle Victoriano
Design and Production: Chaz Boston Baden
Printer: Wizard Graphics
Mailings: Wes Bartel, Cody Bashaar, Chris Bradford, Jackie Doncaster, Jennifer Rodriguez, Malcolm Thomas , Inga Vartanyan
Other channels: Matthew “Maguma” Lewis
Prize Coordination & Distribution:
Staff: Emerald Ivy, Patrick Saul
Publicity Tour: Matthew “Maguma” Lewis
Conventions: Chaz Boston Baden, Wes Bartel, Jordan Brown, Geoff Margulis, Jessica Nichols, Hoang Pham, Dwayne Wilkes
Picnics and other Outreach: Suzanne “Sperbette” Sperber
Sales to Members: Edward Hooper
Staff: Sabrina Cook, Samantha Davis, Katherine Seddon
Web/Internet
animelosangeles.org (Website): Alec Orrock, Chaz Boston Baden
animelosangeles.org (E-mail): Chaz Boston Baden
Cosplay.com: Niki “ChonklaTime” La Teer, Chaz Boston Baden, Alec Orrock, Lindsay Tallman
Facebook: Alec Orrock
Online forms (membersolutions.com): Cathy Beckstead
Tumblr: Chauntel Carmen
Twitter (@animelosangeles, #animela):


Publications Division

Updated 2014-01-07
Division Head: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle
Division Second: Megan “Tia” Schreiber

Art Coordinator: Shannon Deonier
Program Book, Sign, and Miscellaneous Art: Whitney “tickinghearts” Brown, Alicja Chrena, Tran Dinh, Christina Flores, Meaghan Fox, Jessica Gaona, Stephanie Shih, Soo Shin, Aimee Major Steinberger, Kimiko Ushio, Janelle Victoriano, Sam Wilson
Headband Fabric Design: Aimee Major Steinberger
Fabric Supplier: Spoonflower
Production: Kim Bergdahl
T-shirt Designs: Aimee Major Steinberger (Merch), Christina Flores (Staff shirt)
T-shirt Supplier: Offworld Designs
Costume Exhibit: Alexa Ahn, Kate Hopp, Dennis Magat, Alexandra Ray
Staff: Serra Brenner, Victoria Shapero
Creative Director:
Decorating Committee: Kate Hopp, Dennis Magat
Staff: Ingrid Aquino-Gomez, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle, Nguyen “Eric” Le, Aaron Tolentino
Decor/Signs Task Force: Patrick “The Taskmaster” Saul
Staff: Jacky (Jacqueline) Castellanos, Brittany Hoppe, Nguyen “Eric” Le
Mobile App: Amanda “Javits” Shockley
Pocket Program: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle
Program Book: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Ed Gomez
Restaurant and Resource Guide: Megan “Tia” Schreiber
Printer: Wizard Graphics
Signage Design: Megan “Tia” Schreiber
Signage Production: Niki La Teer
Signage, On-Site: Christina “Squirrellyness” Patterson, Valerie Patterson


Special Program Division

Updated 2014-01-07
Special Program Division Head: Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle
Spirit Guide: Cathy Beckstead

Cosplay Gathering Coordinator: Niki La Teer
Costume Repair Station: Patrick Beckstead
Staff: Hannah Baldwin, Kim Bergdahl, Ashley Bracken, Colleen Crosby, Shawn Crosby, Lisa Klassen-Barnes, Giorgia Peckman, Wayne “Draven” Phelps, Cipriana Ramirez, Julia Schroeder-Clayton, Pamela Yates
Special thanks to the Costumer’s Guild West, Inc. (www.costumersguild.net)
Makeup and Wigs:
Props:
Gaming, Tabletop: Heide Nichols, Mark McKellip, Daniel “Felix” Molzahn
Staff: Jessica Atkinson-Riff, Lewis Crosby, Rosie Duran-McKellip, Brian Hamilton, Dae Kim, Robin King, Kai McKellip, Hugo Minott, Crystal Myers, Wayne “Draven” Phelps, “Drew” Andrew Risner
Gaming, Video: Cody Bashaar, Warren “Whisky” Johnson
Staff: Grant Brown, Nicholas Bub, Christian Cordy, Brian Dionne, Mark Dionne, Stephanie Federman, Daniel Gruber, Stephen Hughes, Rob Krum, Deborah Lo, Maurilio Mendoza, Xchel Monroy, Stan Oh, Shane Richard, Adam Rose
Equipment:
Hall Costume Awards: Tiffany Thomas
Staff: Shannon Deonier, Julia Doolittle, Martha Lara, Matthew “Maguma” Lewis, FER “Jubei-chan” Morgan, Samantha Reinert
Karaoke: Korinne Wilkening, Cathy Beckstead
Staff: Bryan Baird, Ella “Elbow” Bowen, Douglas Carley, Alannah Ford, Peter Ngo, Ralph “Jeriko” Serranilla, Heather Smithson, Taylor Wells
Manga Lounge: Gigi Haas, Elizabeth “E.B.” McTigue
Staff: Lynn V. Baden, Chris Bradford, Julia Doolittle, Shawn Henrie, Niki “ChonklaTime” La Teer, Michael Mansour, Cody Nothere, Nathaniel Mercado Vivid
Rock Band Game Room: Nick Chavez
Staff: Lisa Adams, Erin Chavez, Nicole Fletcher

Underlined names were added after the program book went to press. Small lower-case were printed in the book. Italics are used when a name occurs for the second time and beyond.

This is a work in progress. As we formally confirm divisions and departments and staff, this page will be updated. Contact your Division Head if you have any questions.
Some people aren’t in the membership database with “TYPE S” and correct POSITION yet. Some people aren’t on the “Staff2014″ ML.