Full Staff Roster (2013)

Chairman’s Division

Chairman: Chaz Boston Baden [ISL]
Vice Chairs: Christian B. “Mokita” McGuire [ISL], Joyce Hooper [ISL], Alec Orrock
Minion to Mr. McGuire: Jason Justice
Assistant to Ms. Hooper: Justin Lloyd

Bag Stuffing & Cubbie Assembly: Chauntel Carmen
Crew: Sarah Brenner, Andrea Bernadette Brown, Caroline (Blackstar) Cicco, Wesley “Jim Star” Cockroft, Brian Lee Flores, Sarah Loudin, John Lynn, Natalie Mercado, Dana “Ding” Nguyen, Dale Oshima, Nash Taylor
Volunteers: Cristina Rischio, Sean Voltaire, Morgan Woods
Communication Equipment: Bert Boden
Fairy Godfather Department: FER “Jubei-chan” Morgan
Staff: Javier Aguilar, Jackie Hansen, Patrick Murphy, Christina “Squirrellyness” Patterson, Valerie Patterson, Matt “Matt Squared” Wells
Fan Tables: Alec Orrock
Guest of Honor Liaisons: Lynn V. Baden
Staff: Robert Biehn, Chauntel Carmen, Dashiell Gayhart (Toastmaster Liaison), Margueritë “Riku” Hartman, Ashley Lanning, Joyce Tuebner
Gift baskets: Allie “Lady Phoenix” Johnson
Hotel Liaisons: Joyce Hooper, Christian B. “Mokita” McGuire
Staff: Bert Boden (Housing), Kim Brown (Audits) [ISL]
Information: Julia Ree, Cherilyn Otubuah
Staff: Catherine Garza, Ariel Tanner
Minions: Melissa De Mello, Patty Engel
Staff: Shyloh Alary, Stephanie Angus, Nikki Costa, Alannah Ford, Jennifer Funke, Ariel “Draca” Gerdts, Emerald Ivy, Katherine Mendenhall, Alex Potter, Shane Richard
Staff Shirt Sorting Crew: Shyloh Alary, Cherika Jenkins
Office: Joyce Sperling
Staff: Paige Willey
Operations: Robbie Bourget, Lee Almodovar, “Ice” Kevin Dodds, Connor Foss
Staff: Mychal (Mike) Ahearn, Christine Amarantus, Kenny Babasa, Adam Bruno, Cory Carmichael, Mark Casas, Michael Chavez, Jacqueline “Yuri” Combs, Kelsey DeVries, Neilson Dong, Talvi Fried, Roberto Gomez, David Harrison, W. Wesley Jorgensen, Katrina Ell (Leonodouakis), Rachael Linker, Shannah Linker, George Megyei, Doris Morgan, Erik Napoles, Eric Owens, Valentina “Vee” Bauer-Landes Owens, Sam Park, Michael Pell, Chris Quinn, Aaron Reilich, Maira Rodriguez, Eric Salazar, Zalman Serebryanski, Bob Tan, Tana Tharalson, Michael “Dward” Venegas, Megan Wheeldon
Volunteers: Brandon Demaria, Joseph Hartman, Margueritë “Riku” Hartman, Martin Quinn, Mike Reynolds, “Tyler”
Prize Coordination & Distribution: Dana
Staff: Kim Rose, Roger Rose
Publicity: Chaz Boston Baden
Staff: Cathy Beckstead, Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle, Sarah Goldberg, Emerald Ivy, Matthew “Maguma” Lewis, Patrick “The Taskmaster” Saul, Morgan Woods
Publicity Art (postcard artist): Alicja Chrena, Christina Flores, Janelle Victoriano
Registration: Martin Young, Jacqueline Yuri Combs, Genevieve Johnston-Grier
Staff: Kris Bauer, Charles Bender, Chris Correa, Shannon Demarest, Leon Diamond, Ariel “Draca” Gerdts, Lia Drelleshak, Nhattan Duong, Carolina Guerrero, Jacobo Guerrero, Nathan Hall, Colleen Hirk, Chelsea McCormick, Kevin “Sky Azalea” McGiffen, Ryanne McNeill, Corrinne Marks-Stevens, Lauren Marks-Stevens, Romy Meyerson, Stacie Montgomery, Rebecca Mora, Mariah Morris, Valerie Patterson, Leah Leonard Raven, Tyler Lane Sandness, Zalmen Serebryanski, Suzanne “Sperbette” Sperber, Joan Steward, Daniel Vitko, Melody Vito, Mega Yee
Membership Database: Elayne Pelz [ISL]
Assistant to Ms. Pelz: Michelle Pincus
Special Projects: Joyce Hooper
Creative Director: Evan James IV
Sunday Theme (“Victoria Gothic”)
Staff Services: Dan Tanner, Heidi Tanner
Staff Database Administration: Dan Tanner
Staff Placement: Heidi Tanner
Volunteer Placement/Dispatch/Gatekeepers: Preda Jittanoon, Joshua Everman
Staff: Shannon Berry, Michael Ngu, Jeremy Wilson
Volunteer Spiffs/Rewards: Heidi Tanner
Treasurer: Elayne Pelz
Website Maintenance: Alec Orrock, Chaz Boston Baden
Facebook: Alec Orrock
Twitter (@animelosangeles, #animela): Joyce Hooper, Justin Lloyd
Cosplay.com: Niki La Teer, Chaz Boston Baden, Lindsay Tallman


Logistics Division

Division Head: Pam Buck

Logistics Truck: Henry Sierra
Truck Crew: Jarod Nandin, Cat MacEachern, Rex Monson
Move-in/Move-Out Crew: Wes Bartel, Judy Coffin, Robin (Sianeka) De Pari, Brian Dionne, Jason Fiore, Jesse Flores, Alannah Ford, Kyle Galindo, Peter Garcia, Paul Hogan, Christine “Yuffi” Hurba, Omar “Fremen” Hussain, Mike Lemos, Jarrod “Joestar”Mays, Doug McGrath, Keith Macario, Natalie Martinez, Jim Morrison, Erica Ochoa, Peter Pommer, Shane Richard, Madeline Rodriguez, Jonathan Rosas, Jennella “kuroneko” Schwarz, Eric Sedeno, Katie Shadonix, Carolyn Smith, Vincent Swayne, Tana Tharalson, Theodore Tuyo, Sherman Vickers, Anthony “Moogle” Walker, Morgan Woods


Events Division

Events Division Head: Miko Estacio, Karen Bury
Minion: Ariel Chang

AMV (Anime Music Videos) Contest & Room: Mikal Saltveit, Brooke Saltveit
Staff: Robin “Sianeka” De Pari, German Gonzales, Eric Stokien
Front of House: Bert Boden
Cosplay Chess: Matthew “Maguma” Lewis, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle
Staff: Rebecca Livengood Melendez, Miguel Melendez
Fashion Show: Victoria Shapero
Staff: Jacquelyn Hansen, Lauren Cook
Thursday Dance & Dessert: Scott Beckstead
Friday and Saturday dances: Miko Estacio, Dominic “DJ Sandman” Young
Dance Tech: Richard Su (Melodic Verse)
DJs: Jason “DJ Amaya” Parrish, Elvin Ong, Kyle (“DJ Aura”) Galindo, Alfredo Ramos (Data Drain; back-up)
Staff: Nathan Caccam, Kelcie Giusti-Tang, Alex Le, Nicole (Nikki) Wilson
Masquerade: Lindsay “Faire Goddess” Tallman, Annie Mitschek
Assistant to Ms. Tallman: Myion Rickey
Front of House: Bert Boden
Green Room: Patty Engel, Matthew Tsang, Shyloh Alary, Ingird Aquino_Gomez, Elyse Miller, Jacob Rathbone, Jackie Rizzo, Jennella “kuroneko” Schwarz, Zach Shaffer, Kimberly “doragon” Stokely, Karl Tars
Judges, Presentation: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle, Wayne Kaa
Judges, Workmanship: Sionna Neidengard, Caistarrin “Evil Bishounen” Mystical
Judge’s Clerk: MariEllen Cottman
Official Photography: Omar “Fremen” Hussain
Stage Manager: Caroline Smeby
Rum Party: Mike Young (Captain), Matthew Simmons (First Mate)
Crew: Christina Addison, D’nita Addison, Lyndsey Addison, Bryan Allen, John Bailey, Adriel Berber, Kevin Booth, Sean Boundy, Gabe Cuevas, Rosemary (“Matt Power”) Dominguez, Maria Egger, Vince Ginsburg, Sarah Goldberg, Howard (aka Scott) Gray, Cheryl Hagar, Baltazar Howland, Jason Hutton, Caitlin Kagawa, Brian Kruise, Nasir Lateef, Sam Lingo, Hannah McCully, Michael Markham, Kristen Mohamed, Erron Niedenfuehr, Michael Nielsen, Christina Perwich, Michael Puente, Chaya Rauh, Krystal San Miguel, Benjamin Shuman, Laura Smoley, Jesseca Stadtlander, Sarah Stadtlander, Robert Thomas, David “Vanguard” Vincent, David “Temple” Webber, Raven Winter, Barrie Young, Monique Young
Cabin Boy: Tadao Tomomatsu
Taco Party: Matthew “Maguma” Lewis, Mister Searcy
Tech: Scott Beckstead
Event Tech Team: Scott Beckstead, Chas Hoff, Chuck Shimada, Charles K. Matheny, Dan Tanner
Hall Tech Team: Patrick Betts, Dominick Damaso, Jah’lon “Son Goku” Escudero
Staff: Jon Bender, Chris Busch, Yinlerthai Chan, John DeGroof, Tomomi Kitagawa DeGroof, Coral Eisenbruch, Marcie Hansen, Jonathan Rosas, Tony Shelton, Deborah Wolk
Pipe and Drape: Edward Hooper
Videography Crew: Mike Donahue, Cathy Beckstead, Pat Miller
Toastmaster: Tadao Tomomatsu
Assistants to Mr. Tomomatsu: Dashiell Gayhart, Wade Cheung, Amanda “Rin” Fox
Ushers: Bert Boden
Staff: Evan James IV, Valentina “Vee” Bauer-Landes Owens
Additional volunteers: various


Exhibition Division

Exhibition Division Head: Gary De Guzman, Jeanne Goldfein

Artist’s Alley: Sara Verches, Stacy Last
Staff: Isobel Miraflor, Adrian Ortiz, Kaie Woodward, Jeffrey Yu
Dealers Room: Adam Kim, Malcolm Burtenshaw, Elizabeth Shin
Staff: Isobel Miraflor, Vi Phan, (Yun) Hoan Tran, Kelly Zhao
Night Shift: Randy Alkire
Photo Studio: Nicholas (Nick) Rustin
Staff: Wayne Carter, Omar “Fremen” Hussain, Jason Nishi, Hai Pham, Aldo Sarellano
Sales to Members: Edward Hooper, Emily Christensen
Staff: Samantha Davis, Katherine Seddon


Hospitality Division

Hospitality Division Head: Genny Dazzo
Division Second: Donna Coleman
Staff: Amanda Coleman

Con Suite: Timothy Le, Walter Chiu
Staff: Andrew Alandy, Nicole Aquino, Roxie Beck, Jackson Behrens, Louis (“Miyu Minamino”) Calixto, Garrett Cecchino, Gabriel Chavez, Stanley Chi, Rachel Chico-Ramos, Samantha Freeman, Kenneth George, Marcus Hankins, Jacquelyn Hansen, Kree Iraldo (“DJ Reflex”), Gerald Isip, Emerald Ivy, Raimundo Jo-Fung, Colleen Kao, Tiffany Kawabata, Lisa Kim, Matthew Legaspi, Lauren Loo, Pandu Lu, Matt Marek, Josh Mas, Vladimir Medel, Carlo Montoya, Alisha Morris, Favio Murillo, Edwin Gray Myers, Ryan Ng, Kelsey Ohl, Robert Pabo, Timothy Risch, Patrick Saul, Edwin Shiroma, Ryan Shiroma, Crystal Sicairos, Nick Spadoni, Samantha (“Sami”) Speed, William Srey, Kamaal Theus, Jerrell Ting, Joseph Viceroy, Chrystal Villamarzo, Justine Villamarzo, Adan Viveros, Kim Long Vo, Victor Vu, Christina Wen, Stephen Wood, Tracy Yu
Grocery Truck: Walter Chiu
Parents’ Lounge/Green Room: Regina Reynante
Staff: Eylat Poliner, Corwin Reynante, Gregg Reynante
Staff Room: Jocelyn Uy, Kim Long Vo
Staff: Marco Dominguez, Joe Mallari, Veronica Martinez, Timothy Risch


Main Program Division

Main Program Division Head: Alec Orrock

Autographs: Justine Reynolds
Staff: Kenneth “Spike” Dodds
Formal Fance: Jaclyn Rizzo
Staff: Nathan Hall, Dawn Parsons, Jennella Schwarz, Kimberly Stokely, Danny Vo
Host Club Room: Sarah Goldberg
Live Program: Alec Orrock
Live Program Check-in/Program Ops: Allison Meyer, Hillel Cogan
Staff: Brittni Angelique, Alexa Arenz, Ingrid Chan, Wade Cheung, Douglas De Vries, Leonardo Ecliserio, Cezar Gonzalez, Laura Ice, Chris Kraynik, James Lawrence, Mark Lim, Matt Mann, Tiffany Mares-Montoya, Dustin Parker, John Ramirez, Josh Rodriguez, Tiffany Silver, Daemon Sinclair, Chloe Volz, Shawnyece Walker, Gregory Watts, Morgan Woods, Max Yang, Jennifer Yi
Music (Bands): Denzel Walkes
Staff: Shelby Kaspar
Pocket Program Grid: Alec Orrock (See also Publications Division.)
Regency Dance: John Hertz
Scavenger Hunt: Kimberly “doragon” Stokely, Jennella “kuroneko” Schwarz
Staff: Kathryn Stokely, Matthew Tsang, Danny Vo

Video Program (Anime room): Steve Roberts
Staff: Randy Alkire, Justin Tan, Kirk “Kai Wolf” Van De Walker


Special Program Division

Special Program Division Head: Cathy Beckstead
Staff: Sable Lofy

Cosplay Gathering Coordinator: Niki La Teer
Costume Repair Station: Patrick Beckstead
Staff: Kim Bergdahl, Luis F. Chaves, Colleen Crosby, Shawn Crosby, Mary Jane Jewell, Malaki Keller, Lisa Klassen-Barnes,Julia Schroder-Clayton, Pamela Yates
Special thanks to the Costumer’s Guild West, Inc. (www.costumersguild.net)
Makeup and Wigs: Hannah Baldwin, Patrick Beckstead, Ashley Bracken, Cipriana Ramirez, Christina Velasquez
Props: Kory Soutar
Gaming, Tabletop: Heide Nichols, Rosie Duran-McKellip
Staff: Kai McKellip, Mark McKellip, Daniel “Felix” Molzahn, Crystal Myers, “Drew” Andrew Risner, Kwame West
Tournaments: Wayne “Draven” Phelps
Gaming, Video: Cody Bashaar, Warren “Whisky” Johnson
Staff: Grant Brown, Brian Dionne, Marc Dionne, Stephen Hughes, Jason Justice, Sean Kohalmy, Murillo “Amarillo” Mendoza, Xchel Monroy, Martin Quinn, Adam Rose
Volunteers: Grant Nakamura
Equipment: Rob “MrFreeman” Krum
Coin-Op Lockers: Chauntel Carmen
Hall Costume Awards: Tiffany “Neo Serenity” Thomas, Zach Shaffer
Staff: Shannon Deonier, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle, FER “Jubei-chan” Morgan
Karaoke: Korinne Wilkening
Staff: Bryan Baird, Ella “Elbow” Bowen, Alannah Ford, Danielle Marcano, Peter Ngo, Ralph “Jeriko” Serranilla, Heather Smithson, Taylor Uster, Taylor Wells
Manga Lounge: Marie Huber
Staff: Dustin Dimpfl, Cathleen Griffith, Gigi Haas, Edie McCracken, Elizabeth “E.B.” McTigue, Helene Park, Stephanie Zavaleta
Rock Band Game Room: Nick Chavez


Publications Division

Division Head: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle
Division Second: Megan “Tia” Schreiber

Art Coordinator: Shannon Deonier
Artistry: Alicja Chrena, Christina Flores, Megan Fox, Jessica Gaona, M. Alice Le Grow, Blanca Lindsey, Samantha Saxvik, Stephanie Shih, Soo Shin, Kimiko Ushio, Sam Wilson
Costume Exhibit: Kenneth “Spike” Dodds
Exhibitors: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle, Ashley Rice, Alexandra Weber
Decorating Committee: Kate Hopp, Julia “Pretty Sammy” Doolittle
Staff: Ingrid Aquino, Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle, Deborah Lo, Dennis Magat, Stan Oh, Aaron Tolentino
Decor/Signs Task Force: Patrick “The Taskmaster” Saul
Staff: Brittany Hoppe, Emerald Ivy, Dominic “DJ Sandman” Young
Pocket Program: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle
Program Book: Caitlin “Serey” Doolittle
Spread Designer: Ed Gomez
Restaurant and Resource Guide: Megan “Tia” Schreiber
Signage Design: Megan “Tia” Schreiber
Signage Production: Niki La Teer
Staff: Brittany Hoppe, Emerald Ivy, Patrick “The Taskmaster” Saul, Stephen Woods
Signage, On-Site: Christina “Squirrellyness” Patterson, Valerie Patterson

Underlined names were added after the program book went to press.

This is a work in progress. As we formally confirm divisions and departments and staff, this page will be updated. Contact your Division Head if you have any questions.
Some people aren’t on the “Staff2013″ ML. Some people aren’t in the membership database list.